Menu

Women In Business Group

http://www.wibg.org.uk/wp-content/themes/MMD/images/banners/WIB-01.jpglink
http://www.wibg.org.uk/wp-content/themes/MMD/images/banners/WIB-02.jpg?v=0.1link
http://www.wibg.org.uk/wp-content/themes/MMD/images/banners/WIB-03.jpg?v=0.2link
http://www.wibg.org.uk/wp-content/themes/MMD/images/banners/WIB-04.jpg?v=0.1link
http://www.wibg.org.uk/wp-content/themes/MMD/images/banners/WIB-05.jpg?v=0.1link
http://www.wibg.org.uk/wp-content/themes/MMD/images/banners/WIB-06.jpg?v=0.1link
http://www.wibg.org.uk/wp-content/themes/MMD/images/banners/WIB-07.jpg?v=0.1link
http://www.wibg.org.uk/wp-content/themes/MMD/images/banners/WIB-08.jpg?v=0.1link
http://www.wibg.org.uk/wp-content/themes/MMD/images/banners/WIB-09.jpg?v=0.1link
«
»
Loading…

WIBG Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Women in Business Group (thereafter known as WIBG) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

WIBG is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

WIBG collects the following information:

Name, company name and job title

Contact information including email address

Demographic information such as postcode

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

WIBG uses this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about events, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. This may be by email, phone, fax or mail.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For more information on cookies and how to amend your browser settings, should you wish to, go to http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any time.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at webenquiries@wibg.org.uk. Your can use the “unsubscribe” option which is located at the end of each email we send to you.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

WIBG may need to alter this policy in the future. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2014.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to WIBG, PO Box 289, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 9GB

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Social

badge
facebook twitter

Newsletter Sign-up

badge

Please enter your Name and Email Address to sign-up to the Women In Business Group Newsletter.

 

* indicates required

Next Event

badge

small-wibg-web-2


Below is our next event. Click the title for more information

  1. Too Hot to Handle – Debbie McLatch

    November 9 @ 6:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Meetings

small-wibg-web-1We hold monthly meetings for you to promote your business, build contacts and make friendships.

Membership

small-wibg-web-3Why not join one of the most successful female only networking organisations in North Hampshire and enjoy the benefits of meeting like minded business women on a regular basis?

© 2017 Women in Business Group | Privacy Policy